Awards

While the joy of dancing,  sharing it with others, and keeping the traditions alive are the motivators for clogging, the success is often seen in the the awards.  Over the years, the team, and individual dancers, has achieved much success and the awards show it!

2005 Annette Pulley Trophy Winners

2005 Annette Pulley Trophy Winners

2011

2010 NC State Fair Folk Festival

Category 10B  Traditional Freestyle clogging

2nd  – Little River Cloggers – Gold

Hon. Mention – Little River Cloggers – Silver

Category 10 C   Traditional Freestyle

2nd Little River Cloggers  ( Alumni – College team)

Category 11A  Precision

3rd – Little River Cloggers ( silver team)

Category 11B  Precision

2nd  Little River Cloggers – gold

Category 12 A  Smooth Dance

1st place – Little River Cloggers – (bronze)

Category 12B Smooth

Hon. Mention – Little River Cloggers – Silver

Category 12 C  Smooth

1st place – Little River Cloggers Alumni

Category 12 D  Smooth  – Adult

2nd place – Little River Cloggers Adult

Category 14 A Novelty Folk Dance

Hon. Mention – Little River Cloggers  ( SWING)

Category 15A  Line Dance

Hon. Mention – Little River Cloggers – Fastest Harp

Category 16B  Buck and Wing  ( duets)

2nd  Cecily and Sarah

Hon. Mention – Kevin and Bobbie

Grace and Savanna

Deborah and Alexa

Individual Clogging –

Category 20 B  females age 12-18

3rd  – Sarah Chetty

Category 21 A  males age 7-11

1st  – Jacob Murray

Category 21B males age 12-18

3rd – Kevin O’Malley

Category 21C males age 19-29

1st – Alex Lyle

2nd – John Lyle

3rd – Joshua Harford

2010

2010 NC State Fair Folk Festival

 

 

  • Little River C1oggers – Smokehouse Appalachian Freestyle Team
  • Category 10A – Traditional Free Style Clogging Ages 2-10
  • Little River Cloggers – 2nd Place
  • Category 10B – Traditional Free Style Clogging Ages 11-15
  • Little River Cloggers #2 – 2nd Place
  • Little River Cloggers #1 – 3rd Place
  • Category 10C – Traditional Free Style Clogging Ages 16-25
  • Little River Cloggers – 1st Place
  • Category 11B – Precision Clogging: Ages 11-15
  • Little River Cloggers – 3rd Place
  • Category 12A – Traditional Smooth Dance -14 & under
  • Little River Cloggers Jr. – 1st Place
  • Little River Cloggers #2 – 3rd Place
  • Category 12C – Traditional Smooth Dance  15
  • Little River Cloggers Sr. – 2nd Place
  • Category 14B – Novelty Folk Dance: International Folk Dance, Clogging Routines – Ages 11-15
  • Little River Cloggers – 1st Place
  • Category 15A – Line Dance: Four or more people (Clog) – Ages 2-10
  • Little River Cloggers – 3rd Place
  • Category 15B – Line Dance: Four or more people (Clog) – Ages 11-15
  • Little River Cloggers – Honorable Mention
  • Category 16B – Buck and Wing Clog: Couples or 2 males or 2 females Duets – Ages 11-15
  • Deborah Harford/Alexa Clayton HM
  • Category 16C – Buck and Wing Clog: Couples or 2 males or 2 females Duets – Ages 16 – 25
  • Stephanie O’Malley/Grace O’Malley – Honorable Mention
  • Category 19 – Individual Clogging: Free-Style Ages 2-6, Male or Female
  • Little River Cloggers/Jacob Day – 2nd Place
  • Little River Cloggers/Luke McAuley – 3rd Place
  • Category 20A – Individual Clogging: Free-Style Female Ages 7-11
  • Little River Cloggers/Cassie Foltz – 2nd Place
  • Category 20B – Individual Clogging: Free-Style Female Ages 12-15
  • Little River Cloggers/Alexa Clayton – 1st Place
  • Category 21A – Individual Clogging – Free-Style Male Ages 7-11
  • Little River Cloggers/Adam Dalton – 3rd Place
  • Category 21C – Individual Clogging – Free-Style Male Ages 16-25
  • Little River Cloggers/Alex Lyle – 1st Place
  • Little River Cloggers/John Lyle – 2nd Place
  • Little River Cloggers/Joshua Harford – 3rd Place

Bailey Mountain Summer Showdown

  • Smooth Pee Wee Team – 1st
  • Smooth Junior –   1st
  • Southern Appalachian  Pee Wee – 1st
  • Southern Appalachian Junior  – 2nd
  • 4 or more Couple Precision – 1st
  • Exhibition – Pee Wee  – 2nd
  • Solos:
  • Jacob Day – 1st
  • Ethan Minton – 2nd
  • Brian Minton 2nd
  • Richard Minton – 2nd
  • Noah Pruitt – 3rd
  • Sarah Chetty – 2nd
  • John Lyle – 1st

NC State Clogging Challenge

  • Smooth Pee Wee – 1st place
  • Sooth Elementrary – 1st place
  • Smooth Junior -2nd place
  • Southern Appalachian – Pee Wee – 1st place
  • Southern Appalachian – Elementary – 2nd place
  • Southern Appalachian – Junior -2nd place
  • Solos:
  • Jacob Day  1st place
  • Richard Minton 1st  Place
  • John Lyle  2nd Place
  • Josh Harford  1st Place

2009

2009 ACHF World Championships

Team Placings
Silver Team:
Smooth  –  1st place
Southern Appalachian – 2nd place
Gold Team:
Smooth – 3rd
Southern Applachian  2nd
Individual:
Josh Stallings – First Place  Traditional – First Place  Contemporary
Richard Minton  – First Place Traditional
Michael Minton  – 3rd Place Traditional
**********
2009 NC  State Fair – Folk Festival 10A – Traditional ages 2-10
3rd – Little River10B – Traditional ages 11-15

2nd – Little River Cloggers – Gold
3rd – Little River Cloggers – Silver

10C – Traditional ages 16-25
2nd – Little River Cloggers

11B – Precision ages 11-15
1st – Little River Cloggers

12A – Traditional Smooth Dance – 14 and under
2nd – Little River Cloggers – Silver
3rd – Little River Cloggers – Bronze

12C – Traditional Smooth Dance – 15 +
2nd – Little River Cloggers

14A – Novelty Folk Dance – International Folk Dance and Clogging Routines – ages 2-10
Honorable Mention    Little River

14B – Novelty Folk Dance – International Folk Dance and Clogging Routines – ages 11-15
2nd  – Little River Cloggers

16B – Duo/Duet ages 11-15
2nd – Sarah Chetty/Cecily deforest
Honorable Mention – Rachel Harris/Jacob Deforest

16C – Duo/Duet ages 16-25

1st – Jessica Barnes/Colleen Fink
2nd – Grace McIntoch/Sylas Owens
3rd – Ruby Nance/Autumn Nance

16D –  Duo/Duet ages 26+
3rd – Sarah Chetty/Bernie Rice

20B – Individual Clogging – Female ages 12-16
Honorable Mention – Sarah Chetty

20C – Individual Clogging – Female ages 17-25
Honorable Mention – Lauren Lyle

21B – Individual Clogging – Male ages 12-16
2nd – Joshua Stallings

21C – Individual Clogging – Male ages 17-25
1st – Alex Lyle
3rd – Joshua Harford
Honorable Mention – John Lyle

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: